Published: December 6, 2022

Emory Healthcare (EHC) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our patients’ information. Regrettably, we recently addressed a data privacy incident that involved some of the information maintained by EHC. This notice explains the incident and the measures we have taken in response:

What Happened: On August 24, 2022, the United States Department of Labor (DOL) notified EHC of a data privacy incident involving an individual who was at the time an EHC employee, but has since been terminated. Following notification from the DOL and United States Department of Justice (DOJ), EHC immediately investigated the incident. The investigation determined that, from December of 2020 to December of 2021, the now-former EHC employee inappropriately accessed at least 1,600 patient records outside the scope of their job responsibilities. Additionally, according to the DOL and DOJ, the former EHC employee disclosed several hundred patients’ demographic information to individuals involved in unemployment benefits fraud. On November 30, 2022, the DOJ announced that eight individuals had been charged in connection with the fraud scheme, including the former EHC employee. EHC has fully cooperated with law enforcement during the investigation, arrest, and prosecution of individuals involved in the matter, and will continue to do so as the case moves forward. EHC followed the instructions of the DOJ regarding the timing of this notification, and is now notifying patients whose information is believed to have been involved in this incident and for whom EHC had last known addresses.

What Information Was Involved: The files contained certain personal, demographic information, specifically names, dates of birth, and Social Security numbers. EHC found no indication nor was provided with any information by the DOL and DOJ to suggest that any medical histories, tests and laboratory results, diagnosis and treatment plans, or insurance information were involved.

What EHC Is Doing In Response: EHC is committed to the security of their patient information and reinforcing privacy and security education with their patient care teams. EHC continues to implement best practice technology protocols and to take steps to protect the data entrusted to them. EHC appreciates law enforcement’s support on this matter. We look forward to continuing to provide care to our valued patients.

EHC is mailing letters to patients and offering free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services to those who are eligible. Individuals with questions may contact the confidential inquiry line toll-free at 877-563-4259, Monday – Friday, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Eastern Time.

Additional Resources:

If you believe you may be a victim in this case, please contact the Fraud Section’s Victim Witness Unit toll-free at (888) 549-3945 or by email at victimassistance.fraud@usdoj.gov. Additional information can also be found at:
https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/eight-individuals-charged-alleged-30-million-unemployment-benefits-scheme

To learn more about Unemployment Insurance (UI) and/or report suspected fraud, please visit the Department of Labor Websites at

https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/UIIDtheft
https://dol.georgia.gov/contact-us/unemployment-fraud-information
https://www.dol.state.ga.us/public/uiben/fraud/reportType